A role of serum amyloid A in atherosclerosis onset.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2012-2013)
Matsumoto Dental University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Eisaku  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10512519)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯周病 / 動脈硬化症 / 血管内皮細胞 / 単球遊走因子 / 単球接着因子
Research Abstract
Periodontitis is a local inflammatory disease, and it has been reported that this disease might affect the onset of atherosclerosis. Recently, it has been reported that the injection of IL-6 to the periodontal tissue increased mRNA level in the liver and the protein level in the peripheral blood of serum amyloid A (SAA) in C57BL/6J mice before. SAA is an acute phase protein that affects for the systemic inflammation. Therefore, we tried to examine whether SAA could be a marker of atherosclerogenesis in vitro (human aortic endothelial cells: HAEC) or not. After the induction of SAA protein in HAEC, adhesion molecules were expressed significantly. So, a state of the high concentration SAA presence to continue in peripheral blood was suggested the possibility of developing atherosclerosis.