Elucidation of the blood vessel calcification mechanism due to periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Akinori  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50549433)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯周病 / 血管の石灰化 / RANK / ペリオドンタルメディスン / 動脈硬化症 / 石灰化
Research Abstract
The calcification of the blood vessel becomes the risk factor by the resistant increase of the blood vessel. Therefore, I started research on the mechanism of the calcification of the blood vessel through periodontal disease in this study. In the periodontal disease inductivity blood vessel calcification model (IL-6 injected to intraoral), atherosclerotic plaque was increased in the IL-6 administrated group. In addition, the calcified degree of the blood vessel was high in the IL-6 administrated group. Furthermore, I performed of the influence on calcification by the inflammatory cytokine (IL-6) addition in human aorta vascular smooth muscle cell (HUVEC). As a result, expression of ALP and RANKL were increased, but the expression of MGP which was a calcified inhibitor did not increase. Therefore, these results suggested that increasing of periodontal disease inductivity cytokines were involved in the calcification of the blood vessel. In future, this study may contributes to elu idation of mechanism in the calcification of arteriosclerosis due to periodontal disease and it will be elucidated in the relation with periodontal disease and calcification of the blood vessel.