Analysis study for wound healing process of oral mucositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Ryoichi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (40547254)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口内炎 / 創傷治癒 / 抗がん剤 / 分子生物学 / 口腔粘膜炎 / 細胞培養 / 亜鉛製剤 / 上皮細胞
Research Abstract
We researched the effect of medication reducing or prohibiting oral mucositis, which is one of severe side effect of chemotherapy and radiotherapy for cancer. It was saying that Hangeshashintou, TJ14 has effect for oral mucositis clinically. Our research indicated this medication inhibited the exacerbation of oral mucositis during radiotherapy for head and neck cancer. We also investigated the pharmacological action of Hangeshashintou by TR146, oral epithelial cell line, culture system. Cell proliferation was increasing on dose-dependent manner. On the other hand, migration assay indicated that Hangeshashintou prohibited cell migration on dose-dependent manner.