The elucidation of the pathogenic activity of oral biofilm by Metabolomics approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WASHIO Jumpei  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20400260)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタボローム / バイオフィルム / 代謝 / 細菌 / 糖質 / 代用糖 / アミノ酸 / う蝕 / 亜硝酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate, in vivo, the metabolism of several substrates in the oral biofilm and the actual influences of medicines such as fluoride and sugar substitutes such as xylitol to them through the metabolomic analysis approach using CE-TOFMS.
Consequently, it showed that, as well as sugar, the amino acids, especially glutamine and glutamate, are actually used as substrates in the oral biofilm. Moreover, it suggested that each amino acid is fermented by its respectively characteristic metabolism. The study also showed that fluoride can influence the sugar metabolism, including the inhibition of enolase and acid production, in the real oral biofilm as well, and suggested that fluoride affects some other metabolic reactions. In contrast, xylitol was suggested to have almost no effect on acid production and the metabolome profile in the oral biofilm, although xylitol 5-phosphate was produced.