Genotoxic effects in dentists in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Shigeo  山形大学, 医学部, 医員 (00466640)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝毒性影響 / 歯科医師 / コメットアッセイ / 小核試験 / ホルムアルデヒド / コバルト / 一般歯科 / 遺伝毒性試験 / 作業環境 / 作業環境管理 / ホルマリン
Research Abstract
Dentists use various materials, particularly metal alloys. Environmental hygiene issues surrounding thework of dentists have been recognized. Despite the need for observance of occupational environmentalcontrols and work management, compliance among dentists appears to be low. We evaluated therelationship between genotoxic effects in dentist and occupational environmental controls and workmanagement. We used micronuleus test (MN) and comet assay (CA) in peripheral lymphocytes andassessed metal levels in urine. We also assessed formaldehyde with passive sampler badge. Studysubjects were 32 dentists and 40 clerical workers. The parameters on the MN frequency and comet assayin dentists and clerical workers were analyzed by forward stepwise multiple regression analyses. Age(P<0.01), occupation as a dentist (P<0.01) were risk factors that significantly increased genotoxic effects.The significant parameters on the MN frequency and comet assay in dentists were age (P<0.05),sleeping hous(P<0.05), dentists as a general practician (P<0.01). Cobalt in urine was not a significantfactor related with genotoxic effects. We revealed that being a dentist, especially a general practician,reinforced the genotoxic effect. To reveal the genotoxcic dental materials, the materials used in generalpracticians should be investigated in the future.