The association between serum antibody to the periodontal pathogen and chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Masanori  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80584614)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 歯周病 / 疫学 / 炎症
Research Abstract
Kidney disease is recognized as a global health problem; the estimated number of the people with chronic kidney disease (CKD) in Japan alone is 13.3 million, which represents 12.9% of the population. The aim of this study was to investigate the association between serum antibody to the periodontal pathogen and CKD in Japanese individuals. Data were available from 215 participants aged 79 yrs. We observed a significant association between elevated serum antibody titer to P. gingivalis and decreased kidney function, after controlling for other important health characteristics. The findings of the present study suggest that there is a significant association between elevated serum antibody titer to P. gingivalis and decreased kidney function in the community-based cohort of elderly Japanese. Future studies should evaluate the contribution of periodontal therapy in reducing the risk for the development or progression of CKD.