Adjustment of Food Consistency just before the Swallowing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hiroshige  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (80529636)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords老年歯科学 / 摂食・嚥下障害学 / 国際情報交流 / アメリカ合衆国
Research Abstract
The present study exmined how food consistency affected patterns of masticaotory muscle activity during chewing and swallowing. Jaw closing muscle activity decreased in a process of chewing, depending on the hardness of food bolus while jaw opening muscle activity changed depending on changes in hardness, cohesiveness and adhesiveness. In transition from chewing to swallowing, tongue exhibited unique patterns to transport the bolus from the oral cavity to the pharynx to initiate swallowing reflex.