Clinical application of genetic tests regarding cariogenicity of Streptococcus mutans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Noboru  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00397126)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / Streptococcus mutans / 齲蝕原性 / ミュータンスレンサ球菌
Research Abstract
An important virulence factor of S. mutans is a glucosyltransferase synthesizing water-insoluble glucan (WIG) from sucrose. We performed sequencing of the gtfB gene of S. mutans isolates derived from primary school students.
GtfB coded by gtfB gene possess two functional domain. The carboxyl-terminal portion of GtfB is called the glucan binding domain and is coded by the direct repeating units. The results of this study indicated that the substitution of 33rd amino acid Gly to Ser in the repeating unit is associated with WIG synthesis by S. mutans. And we revealed that the p.G33S substitution is associated with caries development in 1 year in the students using a fluoride mouth rinse.