Inhibition of swallowing during chewing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMURA Takanori  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00548935)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生理学 / 嚥下 / 咀嚼 / 上喉頭神経 / 皮質咀嚼野 / ラット
Research Abstract
To clarify the neural mechanism of swallowing inhibition during chewing, we investigated the effect of electrical stimulation of two cortical masticatory areas (A- and P-area) on superior laryngeal nerve-evoked swallows. The number of evoked swallows was significantly lower during A-area stimulation. Conversely, swallowing reflexes were not changed by P-area stimulation. The inhibition of swallows by A-area stimulation was notaffected by an increase in sensory input facilitated by wooden stick application between upper and lower teeth, or A-area stimulation preceding SLN stimulation. We speculate that swallowing inhibition may be mediated by direct inputs from the A-are or inputs via the masticatory center into the swallowing center.