Relationship between cognitive function and oral sensation, and the development of comprehensive evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAKA Masaki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40403034)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔感覚 / 認知機能 / 高齢者 / 味覚 / 口腔立体認知能 / 長寿 / QOL
Research Abstract
It is considered that chewing and swallowing function is significantly related to QOL and health longevity as well as the maintenance of vital functions, through "Enjoying eating". "Enjoying eating" is related to various factors and it is considered that taste is one of the important factors. It is considered various factors and are involved in complex taste, it is intended to clear the factors associated with taste, consider the relationship between cognitive function, age 80 elderly 1000 and 70 years old elderly was investigated as a target name.
A result of the order logistic regression analysis, age, gender, number of remaining teeth, sucrose intake, cognitive function was significantly related to taste independently.