Relationship between occlusal disharmony and Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
EKUNI Daisuke  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (70346443)
Research Collaborator MORITA Manabu  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
TOMOFUJI Takaaki  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (80335629)
AZUMA Tetsuji  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80432649)
ENDO Yasumasa  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 医員 (50580213)
IRIE Koichiro  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 医員 (50509594)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯学 / アルツハイマー病 / 咬合異常 / アミロイドβ
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the effects of apolipoprotein E (apoE) deficiency and occlusal disharmony on Amyloid-β (Aβ) production and spatial memory. Wild-type (WT) (n = 12) and apoE-deficient [ApoE(-/-)] (n = 12) rats (Sprague-Dawley; 8 weeks old) were used. In both genotypes of rats, significant differences in the reference memory and Aβ42 production were observed between the control and occlusal disharmony groups. However, no significant differences in these parameters were found between the two genotypes with occlusal disharmony. In conclusion, occlusal disharmony induces cognitive dysfunction and Aβ accumulation in the rat hippocampus, and occlusal disharmony abolishes the differences between genotypes.