Clarify the mechanism of prevention of oral mucositis by oral care ~ From the point of view of oxidative stress and micro organisms ~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Reiko  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (00379760)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords頭頸部がん / 口腔粘膜炎 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
Oral mucositis is one of side effect of radiation therapy and chemotherapy. The aim of this study was to clarify the preventive mechanism of oral mucositis from the view point of oxidative stress and microorganisms. As the results, oral mucositis had no relationship with oral microorganisms, oxidative stress in plasma and general status.
Moreover, oral mucositis had relationshipwith frequency of radiochemotherapy and chemotherapy more than oxidative stress in plasma. It was showed that initiation and severity of mucositis was not influenced by oxidative stress in plasma.