Structure of oral indigenous microbiota for evaluation of oral health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Toru  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (50546471)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔常在フローラ / 16S rRNA / 次世代シーケンサー / 口腔フローラ / 健康 / 高齢者
Research Abstract
This investigation revealed that salivary bacterial population of the elderly with healthy oral condition exhibited characteristic composition. Neisseria species were characteristically predominant in their microbiota compared with the patients visiting dental offices. Interaction of Neisseria with other commensal bacteria or host might be involved with maintenance of oral health. This result suggests that Neisseria would be a target for a new prevention approach of oral diseases