A study on the systems of collaboration in oral care between dental hygienists and care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Megumi  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (40331350)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔ケア / 特別養護老人ホーム / 歯科衛生士 / 連携 / 介護職員
Research Abstract
We studied the collaboration between dental hygienists and care staff with the purpose of providing better oral care for people living in special nursing homes for elderly people. An anonymous self-administered questionnaire relating to collaboration with staff was administered to dental hygienists providing oral care at special nursing homes for elderly people. Collaboration between dental hygienists and care staff was inadequate for 24.0% of the people. About 65% felt that there is a need for dental hygienists to be on duty at their institution. The number of dental hygienists who are on duty at an institution in order to provide ample oral care is expected to increase.