A study of community oral health care by the dental hygienists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshihiko  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (20360068)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯科衛生士 / 口腔ケア / 口腔機能向上プログラム / 介護予防 / 歯科医療 / 地域包括ケア / 要介護者 / 多職種連携 / 国際情報交換 / フィンランド / 地域連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are a lot of oral health problems among the elderly who require nursing care. I think one of the key solutions must be the existence of dental hygienists (DH) who are responsible for oral health care in the community. So I focused on the role of the DH who work in the community and researched about the following topics: 1) History and current situation of the DH education, 2) Function of the dental organization for community oral health, 3) Function of the community’s comprehensive care center for oral health, 4) Pioneering efforts of DH.
The results showed the efforts of professional organizations were the major force in promoting community based dental treatment, as well as oral health care. However there were things that could be improved in relation to the effective cooperation between healthcare workers. So it is considered that to expand the occupational field of DH through introducing the pioneering education and also the introduction of examples of practices is desirable.