maintenance and improvement of functions of Swallowing-Prevention of dysphagia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Mai  東京歯科大学, 摂食・嚥下リハビリテーション地域歯科診療支援科, 講師 (60385218)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 高齢者 / 予防 / 舌運動 / 超音波 / 発音
Research Abstract
Oral diadochokinesis is one of the oral functional indices. Oral diadochokinesis reference values were established and differences as to gender and age were observed . The purpose of this study was to investigate differences in movement involved in articulation of /ta/ between elderly and young persons by using ultrasound.