Establishment of the remineralization-promoting treatment and the caries-preventive protocol by novel fissure sealant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZU Kisaki  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (80582254)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシーラント / S-PRGフィラー / フッ素リリース・リチャージ / イオン徐放 / 脱灰・再石灰化 / 齲蝕予防 / 歯科材料
Research Abstract
We aimed to evaluate the caries-preventive effect of a fissure sealant containing surface reaction-type pre-reacted glass ionomer (S-PRG) filler. For the sealant containing S-PRG filler, high amount of Sr and B ions was detected, and a considerable amount of fluoride was released after a recharge with a high concentration of fluoride. Moreover, the S-PRG filler-containing sealant bonded by self-etching primer maintained the enamel surface integrity and inhibited enamel demineralization. In addition, the sealant had a higher bond strength on both untreated enamel and enamel subsurface lesions than the conventional resin-based sealants bonded by acid etching. These findings suggest that sealants containing S-PRG filler enhance the enamel demineralization-inhibiting effect and the remineralization-promoting effect for long-term dental care.