Research on International Competitiveness and Import Surplus in theDental Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2012)
Kanagawa Dental College (2011)
Principal Investigator
ABE Satoshi  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (90376749)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科 / 医療産業 / 国際競争力 / 医療経済
Research Abstract
The present study aims to understand the current situation of Japan dentistry in the global market by investigating the current status of international distribution of dental products and the degree of international competiveness. The results show that in the areas where both domestic and abroad demand is expected and required huge research and development expenses, such as dental implant materials and CAD/CAM equipment for dental lab that applies the industry technology, etc., dependence on imports and import surplus amount are much higher. Dental industry in Japan has been left behind on the trend of increasing size of the company and the digitized tendency worldwide. It will be a big issue whether Japan dental industry can withstand the market opening by TPP.