Project/Area Number |
23792530
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Takashi 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20388375)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 口腔衛生学(含公衆衛生学栄養学) / Erosion / 酸蝕症 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, enamel erosion attracts attention by changing the food custom. Enamel erosion is different from the dental caries. Dental caries is produced by bacteria, but erosion is produced without bacteria. The first erosive tooth ware is not diagnosed by visual examination. In the clinical situation, most patients visit a dental clinic with severe enamel erosion. If it is possible to detect an early stage of enamel erosion, it may be possible to preventive enamel erosion. Moreover, it is possible to promote the oral health. Based on this study, it may be possible to detect an early stage of dental erosion by optical method.