The effects of the degradation of mucin by Streptococci on the mechanism of oral malodor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI NAO  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60372885)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords揮発性硫黄化合物 / 口腔内細菌叢 / 口臭 / 高速シーケンス解析 / グルコシダーゼ / 唾液 / β-galactosidase / βガラクトシダーゼ / 舌苔 / 口腔内細菌 / galactosidase / volatile sulfur compound / halitosis / oral streptococci / physiologic halitosis
Research Abstract
Salivary beta-galactosidase activity from the patients complaining of halitosis was measured and compared between the periodontally healthy group and the periodontitis group. Positive correlations were observed between the beta-galactosidase activity and oral malodor levels in the periodontally healthy group. Concerning the clinical parameter, the plaque index and tongue coating score were positively correlated with beta-galactosidase activity in the periodontal healthy group. Next, the bacterial compositions of saliva exhibiting higher and lower malodor were explored in order to determine the specific microbial community related to oral malodor. In addition, the compositions of oral microbiota associated with high hydrogen sulfide and methyl mercaptan production were determined. Tongue coating is main sources of oral malodor, and therefore the beta-galactosidase activity of tongue coating was measured.