Development of Facilities Planning Guidelines to Ensure the Safety of the Advanced Perinatal Medical Center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Reina  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 客員研究員 (10431313)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords総合周産期母子医療センター / 施設計画 / 患者移動 / 母子形成 / 感染管理 / 母子関係形成
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to clarify the guideline of section arrangement in the advanced perinatal center.
As a result of investigation,The children who needed NICU or GCU management were approximately 20-30% in the Advanced Perinatal Center. Regarding the children who were admitted to each NICU and GCU, 30-50% were admitted from the operating room, and the remaining were admitted through the newborn infant section from the delivery room. In addition, one-half of the mothers of the infants who received NICU also received intensive care at MFICU during pregnancy.
Therefore, an important issue in architectural planning for safety is the proximity between the NICU, delivery rooms, and operating rooms.