Project/Area Number |
23792536
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Juntendo University (2013) The University of Tokyo (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
ONISHI MAMI 順天堂大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (10451767)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | チームマネジメント / 医療チーム / 看護チーム / チーム / チームビルディング / 職場風土 / 協働 |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to explore the effects of an intervention based on team-building on collaboration among health care professionals. We found specific possible interventions in health care practice that corresponded to the four components of team-building: goal setting, interpersonal relations, problem solving, and role clarification. In addition, we found that professionals at managerial posts or working within the management system effectively practiced these interventions. On conducting research of nursing teams and nurses/care worker teams, we found positive associations of team-building practice with team process quality and team effectiveness. The team-building approaches observed in this study are suggested to be useful for organizational development in health care facilities.