Project/Area Number |
23792539
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Ehime University (2013-2014) Kyoto University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Risa 愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40534938)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 転倒予防 / 診療ガイドライン / インシデント予防 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to reveal the discrepancy between the fall prevention practice that nurses follow and recommendations for fall prevention in practice guidelines related to fall prevention. In 14 fall-related practice guidelines, the most highly recommended prevention practices were fall risk assessment of the subject, exercise program implementation, and risk assessment-based multilateral intervention. We examined fall risk assessment focusing on motion sensor use. After commencing motion sensor use, few nurses re-evaluated its necessity, especially during the postoperative period up to 72 hours. Few subjects considered eliminative behavior and environmental changes important when determining the necessity of a bed sensor. To provide the required care to such patients, it will be necessary to educate nurses about the correct times of assessment and the criteria of fall risk assessment.