Role Lettering and a growth of empathy of nursing students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Shuhei  鳥取大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (10529431)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護教育学 / ロールレタリング / 看護学生 / 共感性 / 想像活動への関与
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to conduct a writing assignment called, “role lettering,” and verify differences in the growth of empathy of nursing students.We conducted a task that described an interaction between fictitious patients and nurses. Subjects were classified into H and L groups on the basis of their scores on imagination, and completed a empathy scale before and after the activity. We also performed a qualitative analysis of subjects’ descriptions. It is conceivable that the nursing students re-evaluated their personal empathy and made an emotional distinction between themselves and others. There is an implication of the ability to describe the future relationship between patients and nurses as being associated with growth of perspective taking