Development of the cultivation and continued education program which enhance quality of transplant coordinator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHINGU MIHO  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 助教 (70594472)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臓器移植 / 移植コーディネーター / 教育 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流(アメリカ合衆国)
Research Abstract
This study was performed as surveillance for the purpose of well-developed and continuing nursing education system on transplant coordinator, and analyzed domestic and international current educational contents. The important factor for the education of transplant coordinator was medical knowledge and technique, and mental care of donor and their family. Especially, transplant coordinator in USA gave emphasis to the management of respirator. The support and education for continuing coordinator was obtaining latest information from scheduled professional education, presentation and publication, and sharing knowledge with other institution. The well-organized support, such as improvement of work environment and corporation from mentor and staff, lead to cultivate the good coordinator, and promoted the motivation for continuing job. Furthermore, the education for communication ability, and both independency and critical thinking at crisis situation is also important.