Fact-finding survey of the education about caring for crime victims in the nursing universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Kazuaki  大分大学, 医学部, 助手 (60583820)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords犯罪被害者 / 犯罪被害者支援 / 看護 / 看護系大学 / 看護教育 / 精神看護 / 母性看護学 / 助産看護学 / 犯罪 / 犯罪被害 / 医療のニーズ / crime victims / healthcare needs / nursing
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the education about caring for crime victimsin the nursing universities in Japan. Out of 132 participants,72 nursing teachers(54.5%)had the experience that carried out the education about caring for crime victims. About the educational contents, it turned out that there is a difference between maternity nursing lecture and psychiatric mental health nursing.