Project/Area Number |
23792543
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Nagano College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Maki 長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00405127)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 看護学生 / 倫理観 / 臨地実習 / 対処行動 / 倫理問題 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand this better I conducted a study by focusing on what sense of ethics students display and how it may be expected to be influenced by the clinical training. Sample is 11 Nursing students who have the experience of participating in a clinical setting. I identified 22 ethical problems and 10 coping behaviors in the narratives of the students. They are mostly about interactions between nurses and patients, and about the behaviors or attitude of nurses towards patients. They lean towards valuing the relationship with nurses who cause a particular problem rather than concern themselves about the patients involved in the problem. It is necessary to provide an education that enables students to discuss with teachers and nurses, and to think back on their attitudes in an effective and productive manner, rather than an education that forces students to reorient the sense of ethics and adapt their decisions and attitudes about ethical problems they encounter in the clinical training.