Development of Nephrostomy Tube Care for Prevention of Infection by Nephrostomy Tube-related Multidrug-resistant Bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute (2013)
Nagoya City University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (00581175)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腎瘻管理 / 患者指導 / 指導書 / 感染症 / 腎瘻カテーテル / 腎瘻ケア / 尿路感染
Research Abstract
By reference,major causes of nephrostomy tube related infection are urinary flow stagnation and urinary backflow.The interviews with some nephrostomy patients showed that some of them had taken care of their nephrostomy tube inappropriately in the ways convenient for them to carry on their daily lives;they would disregard both urinary flow stagnation and urinary backflow.It's important for nurses to educate patients to prevent inappropriate management of nephrostomy tubes.In order to make patient education more effective,we carried out a questionnaire survey with the nurses.Based on the result of the survey,we created new instructions for patients detailing how to make improvements on their daily lives.
The new instructions can be helpful in preventing inappropriate management of nephrostomy tube,because they supply every patient with certain information about appropriate care of nephrostomy tube.The instructions will make it easy for them to take their daily lives under control.