Functions and characteristics of the skin of water exercise practitioners, and effects of preventive care using mildly acidic water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NEGORO SAYUMI  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50508794)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords皮膚 / 予防的ケア / 弱酸性水 / 皮膚バリア機能 / 水中運動指導者
Research Abstract
We studied the functions and characteristics of the skin of water exercise instructors, and verified the effects of preventive care using mildly acidic water. The study was conducted on 8 water exercise instructors, to whom was made the intervention of pouring mildly acidic water, 1 liter each on one forearm and one lower leg for each instructor, after each water exercise, over a period of 1 month. Comparing the left forearms and the left lower on which interventions were made, with the right forearms and the right lower which underwent no intervention, we measured the water content of the stratum corneum,pH,transepidermal water loss(TEWL) of the forearms and the lower legs, before and after each intervention; as a result, we clearly found cutaneous dryness and decreased barrier functions in water exercise practitioners. In addition, the study suggested that the continuous use of mildly acidic water after each water exercise could prevent TEWL from increasing.