A Study on Visualizing the Load on the Lumbar Region in Nursing Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Yasuko  大阪府立大学, 現代システム科学域, 准教授 (60353033)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腰部負荷 / 可視化 / ひねり / 表面筋電図 / 看護技術 / 移乗介助 / 看護ケア
Research Abstract
Most nurses suffer from some lower back pain(LBP). The load on the lumber region in nursing practice depends on patient's condition and situation. So we regard it as the load of nursing practice, and suggest visualizing the load on the lumber region for nursing management. We compared three methods divided into four motions according to purpose. Results of visualizing the differences of the load on the lumber region by twist angle, twist angular velocity and twist angular acceleration in each method could indicate nursing practice of less load.