Developing the job support strategy which utilized the Indonesian nurse candidate's career
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
EKI Kayoko  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80511922)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外国人看護師 / 経済連携協定 / キャリア / 就労支援ストラテジー / 就労支援
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the job support strategy which utilized the Indonesian nurse candidate’s career. The working situation as nursing assistant was clarified from the Indonesian nurse candidates and returnee. Data were also collected at 3 hospitals in Indonesia. Based on these, a job support strategy proposal which has the consciousness of practicing nursing also in nursing aid work raised was developed