The influence of aging on the bladder function, which relate to the incontinence care of elderly people.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TKANAHASHI Asaki  山形大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60567361)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords排尿機能 / 加齢変化 / 排尿パターン / 排尿リズム / Fischer344rat / 老化モデル動物 / 過活動膀胱 / 失禁ケア
Research Abstract
Although we know about increasing micturition frequency in elderly people from experience, our research did not reach the proof of the hypothesis that urinary bladder decreases contractile function with aging. Laboratory animals also have the stress that was caused by breeding environment and environmental change, and we thought these stress affected micturition frequency. Therefore, elderly people don't necessarily tend to increase micturition frequency. We want to reveal the possibility that stress and a water to drink action affect micturition, and we think that these results have potentialities of resolving micturition problems that many elderly people have.