Program development for Training the Clinical Midwives based on the Analysis of Their Mentoring Competency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
HISHINUMA Yuri  東京医療保健大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (50583697)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護教育学 / 臨床教育 / 臨床指導 / 助産師 / 臨床指導者 / プログラム開発
Research Abstract
1000 obstetrics facilities, randomly selected from 3400 domestic facilities (large hospitals, small sospitals and maternity centers) were asked for ther permission and cooperation in conductiong the study.
154 facilities were concented to participate in the study and a total of 1797 midwives belonging to them were informmed of the survey. As a result, 54.0% of the midwives (n=971) returned the questionair and 928 valid responses (51.6%) which responed the 41 items of MCCM Scale fully.
The valid responses were classified into two groups for analyses, one is the group of mentor-experienced midwives in the period of student midwives' clinical training and the other is the group of non-mentor-experienced midwives. In the former group (n=381), the MCCM Score was signinficantly higher and also significantly higher at the score of "competency as a professional", "competency as an educator" and "personal characteristics" than those of non-mentor-experienced midwives' group (n=521).