Creation and examination of validity of mindfulness programs aimed at reducing nurses' stress levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
AYAMI Tateishi  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (00514861)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護師 / ストレス / マインドフルネス / メンタルヘルス
Research Abstract
We created mindfulness programs (the one-hour program and the 8 weeks program) aimed at reducing the stress levels of hospital nurses, conducted the programs, and evaluated their mental health pre- and post-intervention by questionnaire. The one-hour program significantly contributed to a reduction in the psychological burden of the nurses’ work, but did not significantly impact their levels of mental health and burnout. All participants of the 8 weeks program described positive changes in their mental and physical status after attending the programs, and it is inferred that continuously practicing the exercises taught during the program were important for effectiveness.