Modernization of medical care at the beginning of the Meiji era -Homes and hospitals: the process of differentiating nursing-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HINO Keiko  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (30550892)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療の近代化 / 看護学史 / 翻訳書 / 看護学 / 翻訳看護書 / 明治初期 / 医療 / 近代化 / 看護 / 家庭 / 病院 / 初学人身窮理
Research Abstract
Kanbyonin no Kokorou beki koto, one of the sections of Shogaku Jinshin Kyuri - a book on anatomy, physiology, and hygiene whose translation was first published in the 6thyear of the Meiji era (1873)- had been previously published as ‘Directions for Nurses’ in the 1854 edition of Calvin Cutter’s “First Book on Anatomy, Physiology and Hygiene.” The translated work, which was both faithful to the original and translated using easy-to-understand expressions, presented nursing as knowledge for women. Compared to the other translated books on nursing published at the start of the Meiji era, which assumed that men would be responsible for nursing, its main differentiation factor was that it viewed nursing as work appropriate for women. However, each of the books had some practical content and by disseminating the knowledge that was required for nursing, their aim was to improve the quality of medical care as a whole in Japan, which would be beneficial for the lives of Japan’s citizens. This can be seen to be the goal of enlightened people of that time.