Suggestion of the model about the method to provide an IV pole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionToho University (2013-2014)
St. Luke's College of Nursing (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HACHIGASAKI Reiko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 非常勤研究生 (30385570)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords点滴スタンド / 転倒 / 歩行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire was administered to nurses throughout Japan to gain an understanding of IV pole usage, accidental falls, and risky situations when using IV poles. The questionnaire revealed that 18.6% of nurses have had patients fall, and 85.7% have felt there to be risk of falls when using IV poles. Interview surveys with patients using IV poles showed that while they have difficulty using them in cramped toilets, on uneven/stepped surfaces, and when putting away meal dishes, they also find alternative uses for IV poles and look for safe maneuvering techniques that prevent fatigue. In addition, to verify the appropriate position for maneuvering when walking, 3D motion analysis and subjective assessment were carried out on healthy men. It was concluded that placing the IV pole diagonally forward of the body is a suitable maneuvering position.