The survey of the morning care by nurses in Japan: Aim at clinical introduction of the morning care which promotes postoperative recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
OHASHI KUMIKO  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40584165)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモーニングケア / 看護技術 / 術後回復 / 看護教育 / 看護学
Research Abstract
The research purpose is to clarify the actual condition of the morning care which nurses perform in Japan and to consider the program which effectively introduces morning care named as Comfort upon Rising Care for postoperative recovery into clinical setting. The result of a national survey is the following. First, morning care in the orthopedics ward is mainly carried out by nurses at the early morning. Second, the care contents are simplified by preparation of a tooth brushing tool and a steamed towel. At the review meeting with nurses and nursing teachers based on the result of this survey, insufficient contents and operational difficult points were discussed. Then the program for introducing a Comfort upon Rising Care into clinical setting was designed. The next step is making this program more concrete and introducing this into clinical setting.