Fundamental research on prognostic prediction of pressure ulcers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Arai Naoko  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (10432303)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords褥瘡 / アセスメント / MMP-9 / BMP-6 / MMP / BMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to utilize the biopolymer to evaluate the wound leading to prediction of the pressure ulcer prognosis, we considered proteins considered to be involved in wound healing contained in exudate collected from the wound of pressure ulcer. As a result, it was possible to find a relationship between detection amounts of matrix metalloprotease-9 and bone morphogenetic protein-6 and some of the DESIGN-R scores. From these results, it was shown that MMP-9 and BMP-6 are effective polymeric markers for judging the qualitative state of wounds and can be used as an evaluation tool.