Development of a functional health literacy test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYokkaichi Nursing and Medical Care University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAMI Katsuyuki  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20551237)
Research Collaborator YAMAUCHI Toyoaki  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20301830)
NOGUCHI Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (60114815)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヘルスリテラシー / ヘルス・リテラシー / 項目反応理論 / IRT / Functional / ヘ ルス・リテラシー・テスト / 健康リテラシー / Health Literacy / ヘルス・リテラシー・テスト / 項目応答理論 / Functional ヘルス・リテラシー / テスト開発
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop a new validated instrument for measuring functional health literacy in a Japanese clinical setting. Test development was followed the major test development methodology. Internal consistency reliability, content validity, and criterion-related validity of this test were satisfied the same criteria as the recent test development studies. This test was able to classify patients as having adequate, marginal, or inadequate functional health literacy. Both inadequate and marginal functional health literacy had same association with socio-demographic characteristics as the recent studies.