Development of audiovisual teaching materials to improve nursing skills whose learning effects are neuroscientifically investigated using near-infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYokkaichi Nursing and Medical Care University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Yukari  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50335048)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords看護技術 / 視聴覚教材 / 近赤外線分光法 / 看護学 / 看護技術教育 / 体位変換 / 動画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to develop audiovisual teaching materials that help to improve students’ nursing skills, based on the results of neuroscientifically investigating learning tools for such students. Using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS), we analyzed the differences in intracerebral activities in the frontal lobe between 4 different audiovisual teaching materials regarding nursing-skill education (images only, images plus subtitles, images plus voices, and images plus subtitles plus voices), which were noted when the subjects were using these materials. Significant differences were observed in changes in blood oxyhemoglobin levels in the frontal lobe among the 4 materials, which suggests differences in the stimulatory effects of these materials on brain activity in the frontal lobe.