Creating an advance directive model for Japanese elders to enhance the completion rate: Focusing on current changes in the family roles regarding decision-making in the end-of-life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Keiko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (10335755)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords事前指定書 / 高齢者 / 意思決定 / 家族機能 / 終末期医療 / 地域高齢者 / 家族
Research Abstract
Most elders and their family members agreed with the concept of advance directives and their attitude towards its completion was positive. When the elders and his/her family members were categorized in the“good family system”, their wishes for the end-of-life were mostly matched. On the other hand, when they were in “bad family system”, their wishes were unlikely the same. Especially, when the perception of the family system by the elders and their family members did not match, their wishes for the end-of-life became remarkably different.The five main elements of the model for promotion of advance directive completion were: age, family structure (who is the most reliable), family system, perception about advance directive, and wishes for the end-of-life. In the future, actively utilizing the advance directive promotion model and creating the family system assessment tool for end-of-life care decision-making by elders are essential.