Project/Area Number |
23792573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Mie Prefectural College of Nursing (2013-2014) Japan University of Health Sciences (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA YOSHIKO 三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30341241)
Research Collaborator |
ABE Yuka 日本保健医療大学, 精神看護学, 准教授 (00320713)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | マッサージ / 高齢者 / 症状緩和 / 倦怠感 / がん患者 / がん / 看護技術 / 癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to verify the effect of back massage on alleviating the feeling of fatigue in Japanese elderly female cancer patients. Since the back massage conducted in this study is the tactile massage that is performed as routine care in Sweden, I have firstly clarified how it affects physical and psychological conditions of Japanese women. Relaxing the respiratory muscles followed by increasing the tidal volume was observed as the physical effect to healthy Japanese women after this massage. It has also been demonstrated that this massage alleviates negative feelings and fatigue in both adult and elderly women. Further, it also promoted vigor in elderly women. So far we have conducted the study of the effect of this massage on an elder cancer patient, and suggesting that back massage is also effective for alleviating fatigue of cancer patient.