Consideration of a way of nursing support for demented elderly with chronic heart failure in the disease management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
OTSU Haruka  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (10382384)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性心不全 / 認知症高齢者 / 疾病管理 / 認知症 / 対応困難 / 悪化予防 / 支援方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify areas of difficultly in the disease management of elderly patients with dementia and chronic heart failure and factors resulting in rehospitalization. Support provided to these patients during hospitalization and during in-home care was substantially investigated. As a result, the rate of rehospitalization caused by worsening of heart failure tended to be high, and strategies for prevention of infection is considered important. It was difficult for patients with dementia to understand the need for treatment and would exhibit behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia. Consequently, ingenious ways to provide support for continuous disease management is necessary. Also, patients with dementia could not subjectively explain their symptoms well and signs of worsening of heart failure were not readily apparent. From these observations, the need for nurses to improve their assessment skills objectively, in order to quickly recognize changes.