The relaxation effect of nursing care using essential oil for cancer patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Maiko  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (70455731)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん看護 / 精油 / ストレス緩和 / ストレス / 唾液 / アロマセラピー / がん / 看護
Research Abstract
Essential oil is used for aromatherapy, and it is also known as the Complementary and Alternative Medicineits for cancer patients. The purpose of this study is to investigate the psychological effects and stress to give foot bath and foot massage using essential oils.
1. The effect of foot bath with lavender oil: The subject were cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy. Their blood pressure changed in the range of the reference value. It suggested lavender oils have the effect reduce the stress and their fatigue.2. The effect of foot massage: The subjects were healthy female. They received foot massages with career oil mixed essential oils. As essential oils, we used to be blended 2 types, Geranium and Tea Tree (G group), Orange and Tea Tree (O group). "Tension-Anxiety" was significantly lower than before massage in both groups. The "Confusion" was lower at O group. The cortisol level of 60 minutes later of massage was also significantly lower than before massage at O group.