Development of an assessment scale for diabetic foot ulcers using thermography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OE MAKOTO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60389939)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病性足潰瘍 / 皮膚温 / 評価スケール
Research Abstract
Photographs of ulcers were sketched, verbalized and conceptualized to clarify the healing process of diabetic foot ulcers. As a result, the following categories were extracted: "depth," "wound edge," "type of the necrotic tissue," "extent of necrotic tissue," and "inflammation/infection." Ulcers were found to become shallower in "depth," reduce the "extent of necrotic tissue" and maceration at the "wound edge," and heal. An assessment scale using these categories was prepared.
Thermographic findings were reviewed to develop a screening method for osteomyelitis difficult to grossly identify. The results showed that the rate of being complicated by osteomyelitis was significantly higher when skin temperatures, including those of the ankles, were increased. For evaluation of diabetic foot ulcers, it was suggested to screen osteomyelitis by thermography and score osteomyelitis of "infection/inflammation" on the assessment scale.