Study of care to support the decision-making among hematological malignancies patients and their family during the incurable phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI YUKI  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (30587382)
Research Collaborator MORIKAWA Miharu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 附属病院, 看護師
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん / 看護学 / 造血器悪性腫瘍 / 意思決定 / 緩和ケア / 多職種 / 連携
Research Abstract
The study aimed to assess the barriers to collaboration between hematologists and palliative care teams on care for hematological malignancies patients during incurable phase, and to clarify the required care on decision-making among hematological malignancies patients and their family during the incurable phase. A qualitative study was conducted using semi-structured interviews with hematologists, palliative care specialists, and nurses. Seven categories of barriers to collaboration were identified, including not feeling the need to refer, the difficulty of referral timing, lack of palliative care specialists' knowledge of hematological malignancies, the lack of communication, and others. On decision-making, the finding of this study suggests that a nurse can take a leading role in understanding patient and family feeling and desire, providing emotional support for patient and family, and providing information about care and patient circumstances for other medical staff.