The change process and nursing of dietary needs in emergency patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OOHINATA Yoko  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (40570263)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 炎症性腸疾患患者 / 心のゆとり / 食生活
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify and compare the psychological states and daily dietary intake in 22 patients with crohn's disease with patients suffering from ulcerative colitis. Crohn's disease patients exhibited significantly lower scores on 9 items, including satisfaction of life and hardship (reverse item).Compared to ulcerative colitis patients, Crohn's disease patients consumed significantly less fatty acids intake,monounsaturated fatty acid intake,polyunsaturated fatty acid intake, n-6 and n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid intake.Compared to ulcerative colitis patients,and crohn's disease patients had both lower fish and boiled fish intake.
The results suggest a need for consultation on increasing dietary n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid intake and the peace of mind in the crohn's disease patients by the nurses and the certified dietitians.