Pain Assessment Tool Development for ICU Patients with Difficulty in Verbal Communication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shoko  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (90437103)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工呼吸器装着患者 / 非言語的コミュニケーション / 痛み / CPOT / アセスメント / 人工呼吸 / 日本語版CPOT / ICU
Research Abstract
This study is aimed at the development of a pain assessment tool for Intensive Care Unit (ICU) patients who have difficulty with verbal communication. The pain assessment tool needed an evaluation of the degree of pain and identifying the location of the pain. The degree of pain was observed using the Japanese version of The Critical-care Pain and Observation Tool (CPOT), and tested reliability, validity and responsiveness. The patients were interviewed after recovery.
The Japanese version of the CPOT identified inter-rater reliability, criterion-related validity, discrimination validity, convergence validity and responsiveness. The interview with patients helped to understand such things as wound pain, pain at the drain insertion point, back pain, thirst, malaise, et al. The new pain assessment tool was created Using information combined from patient interviews and the Japanese version of the CPOT.