Project/Area Number |
23792584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 頭頸部がん / 食 / 化学療法 / 放射線療法 / 食生活 / 食の認識 / 食行動 / 健康状態 / 食事・栄養摂取状態 / 食の意義の認識 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the changes experienced by head and neck cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy and radiotherapy in terms of their diet, nutrition, physical condition and cognition of eating, and propose dietary guidance suited to the patient's treatment. A survey was conducted on 13 radiotherapy and 10 chemotherapy patients. The results indicated that the radiotherapy group had difficulty eating dry foods and considerable pain and dryness in the mouth during treatment, leading to reduced energy, protein and carbohydrate intake and decreased serum Alb levels. The chemotherapy group experienced marked levels of malaise, anorexia and diarrhea, leading to reduced energy and fat intake and a significant decline in serum Alb . Cognition of eating, exhibited a decline in their enthusiasm towards food and in satisfying their food during treatment. These findings suggest the need to develop methods of patient food intake (cooking methods) that mitigatepatients' symptoms.