Curriculum Development and Evaluation of an Nursing Ethics Curriculum in End-of-Life Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKENOUCHI Sayaka  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00520016)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護倫理 / End-of-Life Care / 看護継続教育 / 臨床倫理 / ターミナルケア / 倫理教育 / エンド・オブ・ライフ・ケア / アドバンス・ケア・プランニング / End-of-Life-Care
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nurses could exert a significant degree of influence on quality of life in patients with serious illness by engaging in end-of-life discussions. However, nurses have little opportunity to learn and gain skills in advance care planning. This study aimed to develop and evaluate a nursing education curriculum focused on nursing ethics in end-of-life care. The intervention was a 90-minute program provided to nurses who work in end-of-life care settings, including a 20-minutes lecture, 15-minutes video vignette viewing, and a 30-minute role playing exercise followed by group discussions. This curriculum appeared effective in raising awareness about the importance of advance care planning, initiating end-of-life discussions, and empowering nurses to be engaged in advance care planning. Future studies should evaluate and improve on the curriculum, on data collection tools quantitatively, and on overcoming barriers to advance care planning.